Return to Headlines

TCS Honors Teachers during AL NBCT Week

AL NBCT Week Logo The Tuscaloosa City Schools is proud to celebrate Alabama Nationally Board Certified Teacher Week March 5-11 by honoring NBCTs across the district. 

Created by teachers, for teachers, National Board Certification is the profession's mark of accomplished teaching. According to the NBPTS website, it is:

  • Built upon National Board Standards and the Five Core Propositions
  • Rigorous and performance-based
  • Based on multiple measures
  • Peer-reviewed
  • Voluntary
  • Valid and Reliable

View the list below to see all of the NBCTs and candidates in TCS. 



Arcadia Elementary
NBCTs: Shea Stroud
Candidates: Summer Christman, Sara Ogonowski, Stacy Stone, Rhiannon Ward

Brewer Porch
NBCTs: Dania Buchanan

Central Elementary
NBCTs: Brenadette Bruce, Laurie Coleman, Jonathan Posey
Candidates: Haley Morris, Folante Perry, Angelia Washington-Nix, Telecia Williams

Central High
NBCTs: David Truhett
Candidates: Jamesia Armistead, Andrea Ayers-Thomas, Lindsey Fausset, Linda Jones, Joy Jones, Brandon Morgan, Yolanda Williams

Central Office
NBCTs: Lisa Berger, Elizabeth Hancock, Diane Hilliker, Andrew Maxey

Eastwood Middle

NBCTs: Heather Overstreet, Denise Perry
Candidates: Ebony Cash, Valerie Hinton, Johnnie Hunter, Tyrone Jones, Tyease Jones, Tracy Rice, LaSonya Wright

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary
NBCTs: Elois Byrd
Candidates: Nichole Brady, Anthony Burden, Jacqueline Dennis, Cindy Fisk, Amber Millhouse

Northington Elementary
Candidates: Irma Gore, Shamikka Walker-Dudley

Northridge High
NBCTs: Elizabeth Allaway, Victoria Evans
Candidates: Chelsey Moore

Oakdale Elementary
NBCTs: Melissa Kent, Cynthia Smith
Candidates: Tracey Sanders

Paul W. Bryant High
NBCTs: Melissa Mitchell
Candidates: Melissa Ellis, Andrea Markham, Natalie McKnight, Donmonique Morgan

Rock Quarry Elementary
NBCTs: Alicia Jenne, Angela McClinton, Leanna McWilliams, Stephanie Powell, Denise Prowell, Michelle Tesiero
Candidates: Amanda Case, Janna Mason, Kelly McMillan, Andrea Ziegler

Rock Quarry Middle
NBCTs: Karis Allen, Anna Daly, Jon Hall, Shelly Huver, Julie Ramsay, Mary Rasbury
Candidates: Ryan Ballard, Laren Hammonds, Lindsay Kilgore, Kinzie Shamblin

Skyland Elementary
NBCTs: Deborah Conerly
Candidates: Lindsey Blevins

Southview Elementary 
Candidates: Ayesha Al-Shabazz, Elena Hodgson, Kimbelia Lark, Shalonda Reed, Christine Schwartz, Nakami Townsell

The Alberta School of Performing Arts
NBCTs: Georgette Eatmon, Rosin Spencer
Candidates: Veronica Crawford, Kechel Watson 

Tuscaloosa Career & Technology Academy
Candidates: Ronnie Phillips

Tuscaloosa Magnet - Elementary
NBCTs: Pressly Albritton, Laura Bechtel, Kathryn Busby, Rebecca Henry, Minda Paxton, Selena Speight
Candidates: Tracie Barnes, Amy Davis, Karla Hodges, Deanna Poe, Robert Ray, Ryan Rust, Christie Swinney, Lizzie Williams

Tuscaloosa Magnet - Middle
Candidates: Wendy Bramlett

University Place Elementary
NBCTs: Petra Burroughs, Theresa Carden

University Place Middle
NBCTs: Angela Morrison

Verner Elementary
NBCTs: Kathryn Perkins, Amanda Wyatt

Westlawn Middle
Candidates: Latonia Binion-McCoy, Georgia Tidwell

Woodland Forrest Elementary
NBCTs: Robbie Beeler, Regina Sealy
Candidates: Rachel Goggins, Diana Marchant, Catherine Shelton